AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! Fluke Networks OFP-QUAD OTDR Module – AAATesters.com

On Sale! Fluke Networks OFP-QUAD OTDR Module – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

Fluke Networks OptiFiber Pro SM MM Quad OTDR Module w/ VFL

Fluke Networks OFP-QUAD OTDR

Dynamic Range:
850 / 1300 nm : 28 / 30 dB
1310 / 1550 nm : 32 / 30 dB

Includes Accessories As Listed

OFP QUAD OFPQUAD

Fluke OFP-QUAD OFPQUAD OTDR Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Reduce network downtime by quickly and precisely identifying faults on all fiber types
Built-in Visual Fault Locator (VFL) easily identifies damaged fibers.

Standards:
Full OTDR capability that certifies fiber performance based on industry standards or customer specifications
Compliant with ISO and TIA standards

Unique Certification with Flexibility and Efficiency
An important aspect in maximizing an OTDR’s value is to properly plan its day-to-day usage. With ProjX management system, OptiFiber Pro allows a project manager to define each user’s role, settings and the associated tasks to be performed – transforming the OTDR into an all-in-one fiber testing tool complete with planning, inspection, certification and reporting.

Advantages:
Powerful ProjX management system facilitates OTDR sharing with clear job assignment for each operator
Easy monitoring of job progress with pass/fail results
Built-in Visual Fault Locator (VFL) to facilitate troubleshooting
On-screen report generation and upload to LinkWare™ application

Fluke Networks OFP-QUAD

Taptive User Interface
Most OTDRs are designed for a myriad of applications, causing the user interface to be difficult to navigate and interpret. OptiFiber Pro has the Taptive user interface which combines the latest “gesture-based” interface technology with a capacitive touchscreen to deliver the most innovative and user-friendly OTDR.

Extremely short event and attenuation dead zone
The OptiFiber Pro leverages the most sophisticated optical technology to provide the shortest event dead zone (0.5 m typical for MM) and attenuation dead zone (2.5 m typical for MM and 3.6 m typical for SM) of any OTDR. This technological advancement allows OptiFiber Pro to detect and measure closely spaced faults where no other OTDR can in today’s connector-rich datacenter and storage area network environments.

Two second trace per wavelength
Another breakthrough with OptiFiber Pro is the data acquisition speed. While in Quick Test mode, a complete set of data is acquired in as little as two seconds per wavelength. OptiFiber Pro then analyzes the data and displays it as an EventMap event, Table or Trace. The end result is less time spent testing and more time performing other tasks.

DataCenter OTDR Mode
With a simple one-touch selection, users enter DataCenter OTDR mode – without setup time for fine tuning as needed in legacy OTDRs. DataCenter OTDR mode automatically detects OTDR parameters – enddetection algorithms, pulse widths – without getting confused by the short links or number of connectors.

OFP-QUAD

Graphical EventMap view
To eliminate the learning curve associated with reading an OTDR trace, OptiFiber Pro’s advance logic automatically interprets the information to create a detailed and graphical map of events that includes connectors, splices and anomalies. To accommodate different preferences, users can easily switch between the EventMap, the Event Table and the Trace for test details. Any faulty events will be highlighted with RED icons to facilitate quick troubleshooting.

On-screen “help” suggests corrective action(s) for resolving fiber problems during each testing step. The “help” offered is context sensitive which allows users to quickly pinpoint possible resolutions. An easy-toread, gray icon in the bottom, left-hand corner shows detailed corrective action recommendations.

Dynamic project and user profile management with ProjX management system
OptiFiber Pro enhances job efficiency by allowing the project manager to create and manage operator and job profiles per project. Defined jobs or sets of cable IDs can be assigned to specific operators. The progress and status of each project can also be easily monitored.

SmartLoop OTDR
SmartLoop OTDR enables automated testing and analysis of two fibers in a single test. This patent pending process automatically separates the two fibers for individual pass/fail analysis, display, and reporting. Not only does this cut the testing time by at least half, it also enables bi-directional testing without moving the OTDR to the far end. In addition to getting the job done quicker, SmartLoop OTDR further enhances the ease and speed of testing in environments where the far end is difficult of even dangerous to reach because the OTDR never has to be moved to the far end.

Specifications:
Quad OTDR Module Specifications
Wavelengths: 850 nm +/- 10 nm, 1300 nm +35/-15 nm, 1310 nm +/- 25 nm, 1550 nm +/- 30 nm
Compatible fiber types: 50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm, Singlemode
Event dead zone: 850 nm: 0.5 m (typical), 1300 nm: 0.7 m (typical)
1310 nm: 0.6 m (typical), 1550 nm: 0.6 m (typical)
Attenuation dead zone: 850 nm: 2.5 m (typical), 1300 nm: 4.5 m (typical)
1310 nm: 3.6 m (typical), 1550 nm: 3.7 m (typical)
Dynamic range: 850 nm: 28 dB (typical), 1300 nm: 30 dB (typical)
1310 nm: 32 dB (typical), 1550 nm: 30 dB (typical)
Max distance range setting: MM: 40 km, SM: 130 km
Distance measurement range: 850 nm: 9 km, 1300 nm: 35 km, 1310 nm: 80 km
1550 nm: 130 km
Reflectance range: 850 nm: -14 dB to -57 dB (typical), 1300 nm: -14 dB to -62 dB (typical)
1310 nm: -14 dB to -65 dB (typical), 1550 nm: -14 dB to -65 dB (typical)
Sample resolution: 3 cm to 400 cm
Pulse widths (nominal): 850 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200 ns, 1300 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200, 1000 ns, 1310/1550 nm: 3, 10, 30, 100, 300, 1000, 3000, 10000, 20000 ns
Test time (per wavelength): Auto setting: MM – 5 sec (typical) SM – 10 sec (typical)
Quick test setting: MM – 2 sec (typical) SM – 5 sec (typical)
Best resolution setting: MM – 2 to 180 sec SM – 5 to 180 sec
FaultMap setting: MM – 2 sec (typical) MM – 180 sec (max) SM – 10 sec (typical) SM – 180 sec (max)
DataCenter OTDR setting: MM – 1 sec (typical at 850 nm) MM – 7 sec (max) SM – 20 sec (typical) SM – 40 sec (max)
Manual setting: MM – 3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec SM – 3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec

VFL Specifications
On/Off control: Mechanical switch and a button on the touch screen
Output power: 316 µW (-5 dBm) = peak power = 1.0 mW (0 dBm)
Operating wavelength: 650 nm nominal
Spectral width (RMS): ±3 nm
Output modes: Continuous wave Pulsed mode (2 Hz to 3 Hz blink frequency)
Connector adapter: 2.5mm universal
Laser safety (classification): Class II CDRH Complies to EN 60825-2
General specifications
Weight: Mainframe with module and battery: 3 lbs, 5 oz (1.28 kg)
Dimensions: Mainframe with module and battery: 2.625 in x 5.25 in x 11.0 in ( 6.67 cm x 13.33 cm x 27.94 cm)
Battery: Lithium ion battery pack, 7.2 volts
Battery life: 8 hr Auto OTDR operation, dual wavelength no video probe connected, 150 m of fiber
Operating temperature: -18ºC to 45ºC
Non-operating temperature: -30ºC to 60ºC
Operating altitude: 4,000 m (13,123 ft), 3,200 m (10,500 ft) with AC adapter
Storage altitude: 12,000 m
EMC: EN 61326-1

Condition: Refurbished / Calibrated
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included:  
Fluke Networks OFP-QUAD OptiFiber Pro SingleMode MultiMode Quad OTDR Module (BC# 21875)
MM OTDR Source:
-850nm
-1300nm
SM OTDR Source:
-1310nm
-1550nm
VFL
(2) SC Connectors
(2) SM SC-SC Fiber Cables
(2) MM SC-SC Fiber Cables

Buy, Sell, New, Used, Fluke Networks OFP-QUAD

Fluke Networks OFP-QUAD Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List