AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! Fluke DSX-5000 Certifier w/ OFP-100-Q OptiFiber SM MM OTDR – AAATesters.com

On Sale! Fluke DSX-5000 Certifier w/ OFP-100-Q OptiFiber SM MM OTDR – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

Fluke Networks Versiv Mainframe w/ DSX-5000 Cable Analyzer Module
Fluke Networks Versiv Remote w/ DSX-5000 Cable Analyzer Module

OFP-QUAD OptiFiber Pro SM 1310/1550nm MM 850/1300nm QUAD OTDR Module

The DSX-5000 Is The Newest Cable Analyzer From Fluke That Replaces The DTX-1800 Cable Analyzer!

Fluke Networks DSX-5000 OTDR

Test & Certify Cat5, Cat5e, Cat6 & Cat6a Cabling Installations up to 1 GHz!

Complex Alien Crosstalk link-to-link certification is simplified by integrating the measurement capability into each copper module for 10GBASE-T testing

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

OFP QUAD OFPQUAD DSC5000 DSX 5000

Fluke OFP-QUAD OFPQUAD OTDR Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry

Manage up to 12,000 test results with full graphics

Managing the testing of multiple jobs with multiple teams, testers, and requirements is time consuming and can be hard to manage. Increasingly larger jobs make project organization more important than ever. The new ProjX management system on the DSX- 5000 provides individual project files for all job specific details to be saved under a simple name. Eliminating the need to re-enter job specific details after starting a project. This minimizes set-up errors or lost files when switching from one job to another or utilizing multiple testers on a single job. In addition, it provides test results by cable ID, merges any changes without duplicates and always defaults to the last copper or fiber module installed. ProjX management system provides real time status to completion on each job with a 0-100% scale and gives the operator the option to isolate any test requiring a second look and helps to assure nothing is overlooked. The “Fix Later” selection creates a punch list or automatic to do list for correcting any workmanship. ProjX enables project managers and crew leaders to be truly efficient.

Taptive User Interface Simplifies Set Up, Eliminates Errors and Speeds Troubleshooting
Capacitive touchscreen allows quick tester setup and supports all standards

Taptive user interface is easy enough for even the newest technician to perform tests across multiple media types and testing requirements. The capacitive Taptive user interface makes all jobs easily accessible from the menu screen. Touch the job you’re working on and the large display confirms the test that needs to be performed, animated instructions simplify setting the tester configuration making correct testing assured.

Performs with Unsurpassed Speed
Ten second Cat 6A test time and the fastest way to submit your certification results

No tester offers so much speed for so many tests. Complete copper certification to Cat 6A in 10 seconds or certify two fibers at two wavelengths in both directions in just 3 seconds. Endorsed by cabling vendors worldwide assures that Versiv is the fastest way to project completion and system acceptance. Quickly get a Pass or Fail result and easily review individual test parameters by value or drill into specific area on a graph.

Troubleshoot Like an Expert
Graphically displays the source of failures including crosstalk and distance to shield faults for faster troubleshooting

The DSX reduces the time required to fix cabling faults with Dedicated Diagnostics, a simple 1 button test runs all tests and saves all data. The graphical results screen allows you to look down the cable to see exactly where any cross talk, return loss or shield faults are happening on any given link. Previous testers had frequency limits of their diagnostic capabilities of up to 250 MHz only, but the DSX CableAnalyzer has no limitation. This common view is easily interpreted by novice and expert users alike to isolate and act on any failed results quickly and is stored with the test result for remote analysis.

Fluke Networks DSX-5000

Features:
– Versiv enables users to accomplish more than ever with a cable tester, by accelerating every step of the testing process
– ProjX management system eases tasks from initial set-up of a job to system acceptance. It eliminates redundant steps, and ensures that all tests are completed correctly the first time, and every time.
– Taptive user interface puts advanced data analysis and easy set-up and operation at the fingertips of of technicians of all skill levels.
– The DSX reduces the time required to fix cabling faults with Dedicated Diagnostics, a simple test that locates the problem

Performance:
– Ten second Cat 6A test time contributes to the fastest way to gain certification
– Graphically displays the source of failures including crosstalk and distance to shield faults for faster troubleshooting
– Manage up to 12,000 test results with full graphics
– Capacitive touchscreen allows quick tester setup with easily selectable cable types, standards and testing parameters

Standards:
– Compliant with proposed ISO (IEC WG9 Standard IEC61935-1) Level V accuracy requirements to 1000 MHz
– Supports the complete suite of Resistance Unbalance standards needed for Power over Ethernet (PoE) – IEC61935-1 & 11801-1-4, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at, ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-C.2
– Next generation balance drafts – IEEE 802.3, TIA TR42.7

Specifications:
Cable Types
Shielded and unshielded pair LAN cabling: TIA Category 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6, 6A: 100 Ω ISO/IEC Class C, D, E, EA, F, and FA: 100 Ω and 120 Ω
Standard Link Interface Adapters
Permanent link adapters: Plug type: shielded RJ45

Optional Plug type: Tera
Channel Adapters: Jack type: shielded RJ45

Optional Jack type: Tera
Test Standards
TIA: Category 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6, 6A per TIA 568-C.2
ISO/IEC   : Class C and D, E, Ea, F, FA certification per ISO/IEC 11801:2002 and amendments
Maximum frequency: 1200 MHz
General Specifications
Speed of Autotest: Full 2-way Autotest of Category 5e or 6/Class D or E: 9 seconds Full 2-way Autotest of Category 6A/Class EA: 10 seconds
Support test parameters (The selected test standard determines the test parameters and the frequency range of the tests): Wire Map, Length, Propagation Delay, Delay Skew, DC Loop Resistance, Insertion Loss (Attenuation), Return Loss (RL), NEXT, Attenuation-to-crosstalk Ratio (ACR-N), ACR-F (ELFEXT), Power Sum ACR-F (ELFEXT), Power Sum NEXT, Power Sum ACR-N, Power Sum Alien Near End Xtalk (PS ANEXT), Power Sum Alien Attenuation Xtalk Ratio Far End (PS AACR-F)
Input protection: Protected against continuous telco voltages and 100 mA over-current. Occasional ISDN over-voltages will not cause damage
Display: 5.7 in LCD display with a projected capacitance touchscreen
Case: High impact plastic with show absorbing overmold
Dimensions: Main Versiv unit with DSX-500 module and batery instaled: 2.625 in x 5.25 in x 1.0 in (6.67 cm x 13.3 cm x 27.94 cm)
Weight: Main Versiv unit with DSX-500 module and battery installed: 3 lbs, 5oz (1.28 kg)
Main unit and remote: Lithium ion battery pack, 7.2 V
Typical batery life: 8 hours
Charge time: Tester of: 4 hours to charge from 10 % capacity to 90 % capacity
Languages supported: English, French, German, Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Japanese and Simplifed Chinese
Calibration: Service center calibration period is 1 year
Environment Specifications
Operating Temperature: 32° F to 113° F (0° C to 45° C)
Storage Temperature: -4° F to +122° F (-20° C to +50° C)
Operating relative humidity (% RH without condensation): 0% to 90%, 32° F to 95° F (0° C to 35° C)

0% to 70%, 95° F to 113° F (35° C to 45 °C)
Vibration: Random, 2 g, 5 Hz-500 Hz
Shock: 1 m drop test with and without module and adapter
Safety: CSA 22.2 No. 61010, IEC 61010-1 2nd Edition + Amendments 1, 2
Operating altitude: 13,123 ft (4,000 m)
EMC: EN 61326-1

Fluke Networks OptiFiber Pro OTDR Module
Designed for Enterprise Fiber
As enterprise networks and datacenter architectures evolve, IT infrastructure administrators demand better OTDR technology to maintain fiber network performance. Many OTDRs (Optical Time Domain Reflectometers) used for fiber troubleshooting are designed for carriers and contain cumbersome and complicated features that enterprise users don’t need. Few OTDRs are built with features and usability for enterprise network engineers, SAN designers and cable installers.

As enterprises consume more storage resources and adopt higher bandwidth (40G, 100G) datacenter architectures, the resilience of the cabling infrastructure becomes highly dependent upon maintenance tools to ensure fiber reliability. OptiFiber Pro is the industry’s first purposebuilt OTDR that meets the unique challenges of an enterprise fiber infrastructure. With its simple Taptive user interface and powerful feature set, the OptiFiber Pro turns anyone into an efficient and expert premise fiber troubleshooter or installer.

Unique Features:
– SmartLoop OTDR enables automated testing and analysis of two fibers in a single test. Not only does this halve network-testing time, but it also eliminates the need to travel to the far end of the connection to perform tests.
– Taptive user interface puts advanced data analysis and easy set-up and operation at the fingertips of of technicians of all skill levels.
– LinkWare management software provides unmatched analysis of test results and professional test reports

Performance:
– Test times as short as two seconds in Quick Test mode
– Quickly test datacenter fiber with pre-programmed settings
– Troubleshoot datacenter fiber links with short patch cables and many connectors because of ultra short dead zones
– Easily characterize all connectors, splices and areas of high loss with graphical EventMap™ view
– ProjX management system increases return on investment by enabling OTDR project sharing among users and different jobs
– Reduce network downtime by quickly and precisely identifying faults on all fiber types
– Built-in Visual Fault Locator (VFL) easily identifies damaged fibers.

Standards:
– Full OTDR capability that certifies fiber performance based on industry standards or customer specifications
– Compliant with ISO and TIA standards

Unique Certification with Flexibility and Efficiency
An important aspect in maximizing an OTDR’s value is to properly plan its day-to-day usage. With ProjX management system, OptiFiber Pro allows a project manager to define each user’s role, settings and the associated tasks to be performed – transforming the OTDR into an all-in-one fiber testing tool complete with planning, inspection, certification and reporting.

Advantages:
– Powerful ProjX management system facilitates OTDR sharing with clear job assignment for each operator
– Easy monitoring of job progress with pass/fail results
– Built-in Visual Fault Locator (VFL) to facilitate troubleshooting
– On-screen report generation and upload to LinkWare™ application

DSX-5000

Taptive User Interface
Most OTDRs are designed for a myriad of applications, causing the user interface to be difficult to navigate and interpret. OptiFiber Pro has the Taptive user interface which combines the latest “gesture-based” interface technology with a capacitive touchscreen to deliver the most innovative and user-friendly OTDR.

Extremely short event and attenuation dead zone
The OptiFiber Pro leverages the most sophisticated optical technology to provide the shortest event dead zone (0.5 m typical for MM) and attenuation dead zone (2.5 m typical for MM and 3.6 m typical for SM) of any OTDR. This technological advancement allows OptiFiber Pro to detect and measure closely spaced faults where no other OTDR can in today’s connector-rich datacenter and storage area network environments.

Two second trace per wavelength
Another breakthrough with OptiFiber Pro is the data acquisition speed. While in Quick Test mode, a complete set of data is acquired in as little as two seconds per wavelength. OptiFiber Pro then analyzes the data and displays it as an EventMap event, Table or Trace. The end result is less time spent testing and more time performing other tasks.

DataCenter OTDR Mode
With a simple one-touch selection, users enter DataCenter OTDR mode – without setup time for fine tuning as needed in legacy OTDRs. DataCenter OTDR mode automatically detects OTDR parameters – enddetection algorithms, pulse widths – without getting confused by the short links or number of connectors.

Graphical EventMap view
To eliminate the learning curve associated with reading an OTDR trace, OptiFiber Pro’s advance logic automatically interprets the information to create a detailed and graphical map of events that includes connectors, splices and anomalies. To accommodate different preferences, users can easily switch between the EventMap, the Event Table and the Trace for test details. Any faulty events will be highlighted with RED icons to facilitate quick troubleshooting.

On-screen “help” suggests corrective action(s) for resolving fiber problems during each testing step. The “help” offered is context sensitive which allows users to quickly pinpoint possible resolutions. An easy-toread, gray icon in the bottom, left-hand corner shows detailed corrective action recommendations.

Dynamic project and user profile management with ProjX management system
OptiFiber Pro enhances job efficiency by allowing the project manager to create and manage operator and job profiles per project. Defined jobs or sets of cable IDs can be assigned to specific operators. The progress and status of each project can also be easily monitored.

SmartLoop OTDR
SmartLoop OTDR enables automated testing and analysis of two fibers in a single test. This patent pending process automatically separates the two fibers for individual pass/fail analysis, display, and reporting. Not only does this cut the testing time by at least half, it also enables bi-directional testing without moving the OTDR to the far end. In addition to getting the job done quicker, SmartLoop OTDR further enhances the ease and speed of testing in environments where the far end is difficult of even dangerous to reach because the OTDR never has to be moved to the far end.

Specifications:
Quad OTDR Module Specifications
Wavelengths: 850 nm +/- 10 nm, 1300 nm +35/-15 nm, 1310 nm +/- 25 nm, 1550 nm +/- 30 nm
Compatible fiber types: 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm, Singlemode
Event dead zone: 850 nm: 0.5 m (typical), 1300 nm: 0.7 m (typical)
1310 nm: 0.6 m (typical), 1550 nm: 0.6 m (typical)
Attenuation dead zone: 850 nm: 2.5 m (typical), 1300 nm: 4.5 m (typical)
1310 nm: 3.6 m (typical), 1550 nm: 3.7 m (typical)
Dynamic range: 850 nm: 28 dB (typical), 1300 nm: 30 dB (typical)
1310 nm: 32 dB (typical), 1550 nm: 30 dB (typical)
Max distance range setting: MM: 40 km, SM: 130 km
Distance measurement range: 850 nm: 9 km, 1300 nm: 35 km, 1310 nm: 80 km
1550 nm: 130 km
Reflectance range: 850 nm: -14 dB to -57 dB (typical), 1300 nm: -14 dB to -62 dB (typical)
1310 nm: -14 dB to -65 dB (typical), 1550 nm: -14 dB to -65 dB (typical)
Sample resolution: 3 cm to 400 cm
Pulse widths (nominal): 850 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200 ns, 1300 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200, 1000 ns, 1310/1550 nm: 3, 10, 30, 100, 300, 1000, 3000, 10000, 20000 ns
Test time (per wavelength): Auto setting: MM – 5 sec (typical) SM – 10 sec (typical)
Quick test setting: MM – 2 sec (typical) SM – 5 sec (typical)
Best resolution setting: MM – 2 to 180 sec SM – 5 to 180 sec
FaultMap setting: MM – 2 sec (typical) MM – 180 sec (max) SM – 10 sec (typical) SM – 180 sec (max)
DataCenter OTDR setting: MM – 1 sec (typical at 850 nm) MM – 7 sec (max) SM – 20 sec (typical) SM – 40 sec (max)
Manual setting: MM – 3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec SM – 3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec

VFL Specifications
On/Off control: Mechanical switch and a button on the touch screen
Output power: 316 µW (-5 dBm) ≤ peak power ≤ 1.0 mW (0 dBm)
Operating wavelength: 650 nm nominal
Spectral width (RMS): ±3 nm
Output modes: Continuous wave Pulsed mode (2 Hz to 3 Hz blink frequency)
Connector adapter: 2.5mm universal
Laser safety (classification): Class II CDRH Complies to EN 60825-2

General specifications
Weight: Mainframe with module and battery: 3 lbs, 5 oz (1.28 kg)
Dimensions: Mainframe with module and battery: 2.625 in x 5.25 in x 11.0 in ( 6.67 cm x 13.33 cm x 27.94 cm)
Battery: Lithium ion battery pack, 7.2 volts
Battery life: 8 hr Auto OTDR operation, dual wavelength no video probe connected, 150 m of fiber
Operating temperature: -18ºC to 45ºC
Non-operating temperature: -30ºC to 60ºC
Operating altitude: 4,000 m (13,123 ft), 3,200 m (10,500 ft) with AC adapter
Storage altitude: 12,000 m
EMC: EN 61326-1

Buy, Sell, New, Used, Fluke Networks DSX-5000

Fluke DSX-5000 Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List